183502A4 BURGLARY
183503A1II CRIMINAL TRESPASS
183921A THEFT BY UNLWF TAKING OR DISP
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday July 3rd, 2024 at approximately 7:30 pm, The Hanover Township Police Department took James R. Robinson into custody for a warrant out of Hanover Township for an incident that occurred on November 3rd, 2022 at the EZ Express Gas Station, 1204 Sans Souci Parkway, Hanover Township PA 18706.
During the search of an individual on an unrelated incident, The Hanover Township Police Department encountered Robinson and took him into custody. The warrant was for Burglary, Criminal Trespass, and Theft by Unlawful Taking. He was transported to The Luzerne County Correctional Facility for overnight arraignment.
On Wednesday July 4th, 2024, Robinson was arraigned in front of District Magistrate Carol Davenport and was remanded to The Luzerne County Correctional Facility in lieu of $50,000 straight cash bail.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled at Luzerne County Central Court on July 17th, 2024 at 9:15 am.
Location
1204 SANS SOUCI PARKWAY
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Arrest Date
Jul 3, 2024
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
22-5364
CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hanover Township Police Department.