PERSONS NOT TO POSSESS FIREARMS
FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED WITHOUT A LICENSE
FLEEING / ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE POLICE
FLIGHT TO AVOID APPREHENSION
POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
34
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Hanover Township Police Department arrested 34-year-old ROSS OGORMAN JR. following a motor vehicle pursuit on 06/27/2026. OGORMAN was charged with Persons not to Possess Firearms, Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License, Fleeing / Attempting to Elude Police, Flight to Avoid Apprehension, Possession of a Controlled Substance, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, and numerous summary traffic violations.
At the time of the incident, OGORMAN had active warrants out of the Luzerne County Sheriff’s Department, the Columbia County Sheriff’s Department, and the Columbia County Office of Adult Probation / Parole.
OGORMAN was apprehended after he crashed his motorcycle on South Main St. Officers discovered he was in possession of a concealed firearm, methamphetamine, and associated drug paraphernalia.
OGORMAN was treated at a local hospital for injuries sustained during the crash. He was released on 06/30/2026, taken into custody, and arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Kyle Halesey. Bail was set at $100,000 straight and OGORMAN was remanded to the Luzerne County Correctional Facility.
HTPD 3731
Location
South Main St.
Oak St.
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Arrest Date
Jun 27, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
26-3225
Arraignment Date
Jun 30, 2026
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Kyle Halesey
Bail
100000
CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hanover Township Police Department.