PACC 6501 A (1 COUNT) SCATTERING RUBISH (S)
Age
23
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
4' 11"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On July 13th, authorities received a report of littering along Spencer Lane, near South Main Street and the Wildlife Reserve. Upon investigation, officers found multiple household trash bags discarded in the woods and entering a nearby stream. The suspect, 22-year-old Ashley Lucas Jimenes of Wilkes-Barre, was identified and filed a Non-Traffic Summary Citation for Scattering Rubbish Upon Land/Streams. The Executive Director of E.P.C.A.M.R., Mr. Robert Huges, was contacted to assist with the cleanup, and his team of volunteers worked alongside the Hanover Township Road Department to remove the trash. In addition to the citation, Hanover Township is seeking restitution from Lucas Jimenes for removal and disposal fees. The township extends its gratitude to Mr. Huges and his volunteers for their prompt response and cleanup efforts. Anyone with information on illegal dumping is encouraged to contact the Hanover Township Police through the Crimewatch App or by calling (570) 825-1254.
Location
Spencer Ln
Hanover Township, PA 18706
Arrest Date
Jul 22, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal
Reference ID
26-3555
CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hanover Township Police Department.