STRANGULATION
SIMPLE ASSAULT
HARASSMENT
Age
44
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Hanover Township Police Department arrested 44-year-old ARGENIS LOPEZ for Strangulation, Simple Assault, and Harassment following an incident at the Hanover Village Apartment Complex.
LOPEZ was taken into custody and transported to police headquarters for processing. He was later transferred to the Luzerne County Correctional Facility for an overnight arraignment.
HTPD 3730
Location
602 Hanover Village
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Arrest Date
Apr 10, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
26-1699
CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hanover Township Police Department.