(1CT.) 2702 AGGRAVATED ASSAULT F2
(1CT.) 2701 SIMPLE ASSAULT
MUTUAL CONSENT M3
(1CT.) RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON M2 & (1CT.) DISORDERLY CONDUCT
ENGAGE IN FIGHTING M3
Age
26
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On Sunday, April 12, 2026, at around 2:00 p.m., police responded to a report of a physical altercation involving two males in the area of Lee Park Avenue, between Division and Oxford Streets. One of the individuals was allegedly armed with a knife. Upon arrival, officers identified the parties involved as 25-year-old Kennie Acosta of Wilkes-Barre and 26-year-old Dominic Irwin of Hanover Township. Both individuals were transported to Geisinger Wyoming Valley for medical treatment, having sustained cuts during the incident. Irwin was treated and released, while Acosta was held for further observation. Irwin was charged with the above listed charges. He was arraigned by District Magistrate Kyle Halesey and remanded to Luzerne County Prison in Wilkes-Barre, pending the posting of $15,000 bail at 10%. A preliminary hearing has been scheduled for Wednesday, April 22, at 9:30 a.m. at Luzerne County Central Court. Irwin was also arraigned on a (PFA), Protection From Abuse Violation. Acosta will face the same charges upon his release from the hospital.
Location
Lee Park Avenue
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Arrest Date
Apr 12, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
26-1739
CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hanover Township Police Department.