183921
183925
183304
183305
18907
Age
69
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Hanover Township Police Department arrested 69 year old Robert Drust of Hanover Township in relation to an incident that occurred on Monday January 19th, 2026 at approximately 11:30 am in the wooded area behind Bentley's Night Club, SR0309.
Police received a complaint that a male was trespassing on the property and was cutting Verizon wires, placing the wires on a sled and removing the wiring from the property. Upon arrival, police located Drust pulling several lengths of cut wire on a sled. Drust was taken into custody. During a search of his backpack, police also located a hack saw.
Drust was charged with Theft by Unlawful Taking, Receiving Stolen Property, Criminal Mischief, Possessing Instruments of Crime, and Defiant Trespassing. Drust was arraigned in front of District Magistrate Moses and released on $10,000 unsecured bail. A preliminary hearing has been set for Wednesday February 4th at 9:00 am.
Location
2003 SR0309
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Arrest Date
Jan 19, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
26-0253