(1) Count of Strangulation; (1) Count of Simple Assault; (1) Theft by Unlawful Taking; (1) Harassment
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Brown
On May 8th, around 4:00 p.m., 29-year-old Nicholas George Decker of Nanticoke was arrested on a warrant in the vicinity of Carey Avenue, Hanover Township. Decker was being sought by authorities in connection with a domestic assault incident that occurred on May 5th in Warrior Run Borough. The arrest was made without incident. Decker was arraigned by District Justice James Dixson of West Hazelton on the charges and was subsequently transported to the Luzerne County Correctional Facility after failing to post $20,000 bail. A preliminary hearing has been scheduled for 9:30 a.m. May 14, 2025, at the Luzerne County Central Court in Wilkes-Barre. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Hanover Street
Warrior Run, PA 18706
Arrest Date
May 8, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
25-1983
CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hanover Township Police Department.