CRIMINAL USE OF A COMMUNICATION FACILITY
POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DELIVER A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
CORRUPTION OF MINORS
Age
19
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Hanover Township Police Department arrested 19-year-old MICHAEL CURTIS following a drug investigation that began on 06/08/2026.
CURTIS was charged with Criminal Use of a Communication Facility, Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance, Possession of a Controlled Substance, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, and Corruption of Minors.
A warrant was issued for CURTIS and he was taken into custody this morning. CURTIS was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Kyle Halesey and released on $50,000 unsecured bail. A preliminary hearing was scheduled for 09/23/2026.
HTPD 3719
Location
Woodbury St.
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Arrest Date
Sep 3, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
26-2889
Arraignment Date
Sep 3, 2026
Judge
MDJ Halesey
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hanover Township Police Department.