CRIMINAL ATTEMPT TO COMMIT HOMICIDE
(2 COUNTS) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
DISCHARGE OF A FIREARM INTO AN OCCUPIED STRUCTURE
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
TERRORISTIC THREATS
Age
19
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Hanover Township Police Department arrested 19-year-old YERRO CHAM on charges of Criminal Attempt to Commit Homicide, Aggravated Assault, Discharge of a Firearm into an Occupied Structure, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, and Terroristic Threats following an incident on Columbia Ave.
CHAM fled the scene and a warrant for his arrest was obtained. He was later apprehended by the Wilkes-Barre City Police Department following a motor vehicle pursuit.
CHAM was transported to the Hanover Township Police Headquarters, where he was processed and arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Kyle Halesey. Bail was denied and CHAM was lodged at the Luzerne County Correctional Facility.
HTPD 3711
Location
15 Columbia Ave.
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Arrest Date
Jan 17, 2026
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
26-0227