DEFIANT TRESPASS
CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
Age
43
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
The Hanover Township Police Department arrested 43-year-old JOSEPH CAVINESS for Defiant Trespass and Criminal Mischief following an incident at Gerrity’s Supermarket.
CAVINESS was trespassed from the business earlier in the day. He later returned and vandalized the exterior of Gerrity’s Supermarket using paint and markers.
CAVINESS was taken into custody and transported to police headquarters for processing. He was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge James Dixon, who set bail at $5,000. CAVINESS was then transported to the Luzerne County Correctional Facility.
HTPD 3718
Location
2280 Sans Souci Pkwy.
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Arrest Date
Aug 6, 2026
Incident Type
Vandalism
Reference ID
26-3945
Arraignment Date
Aug 6, 2026
Judge
Magisterial District Judge James Dixon
Bail
5000
CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hanover Township Police Department.