EVADING ARREST OR DETENTION ON FOOT
Age
27
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Hanover Township Police Department arrested 27-year-old JOHN CASSABERRY for Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot following a vehicle pursuit on Carey Ave.
CASSABERRY, who was a passenger in the fleeing vehicle, was located on Lawrence St. Upon making contact with police, CASSABERRY fled on foot. A foot pursuit was initiated on Plymouth Ave., and CASSABERRY was apprehended on Horton St.
CASSABERRY was taken into custody and transported to police headquarters for processing. He was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Kyle Halesey, who denied bail. CASSABERRY was remanded to the Luzerne County Correctional Facility.
This incident remains under investigation. The vehicle was recovered and seized pending a search warrant. Additional charges may be filed at a later time.
Location
Carey Ave.
W. Division St.
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Arrest Date
Aug 15, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
26-4111
Arraignment Date
Aug 15, 2026
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Kyle Halesey
CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hanover Township Police Department.