183925 RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F3)
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Hanover Township Police Department arrested Amadeo Batista-Damaso from East Orange, NJ following a traffic stop. It was learned that the vehicle Batista-Damaso was operating had altered VIN plates and was stolen out of New York City. Batista-Domaso was transported to The Luzerne County Correctional Facility for overnight arraignment on the charges of Receiving Stolen Property (F3) and Disposition of Vehicle with Altered Vehicle Identification Number (F3).
Location
Dexter Street
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Arrest Date
May 25, 2024
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
24-2358
CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hanover Township Police Department.