On Tuesday, 02/06/2024, a Forty Fort resident reported that people were soliciting without a permit along Center Street. The solicitors were going door-to-door offering to re-blacktop driveways on behalf of N. Stanley Paving out of Dalton, PA. Forty Fort police learned that neither the company nor its employees obtained permits as required by borough ordinance. The officers located the employees on Snowden Street and told them to cease their solicitation activity. They also told them to apply for the necessary permits with Code Enforcement the following day, but they failed to comply. As a result, the company was issued an ordinance violation for operating without a proper permit and one employee was cited for soliciting without a permit. During the investigation, police learned that the employee who was soliciting house-to-house was a convicted felon with a violent history, including robbery, burglary, theft, drugs, and weapons offenses. N. Stanley Paving also has an "F" rating with the Better Business Bureau.
Police encourage residents to research solicitors and their company before hiring them. If someone comes to your door to solicit business, ask to see their borough permit. You can call or visit the borough building during business hours to verify if a permit is valid, or after-hours you can call 911 and request to speak with a police officer. Vetting by the customer and permitting by the borough could help protect you from being scammed by solicitors.
Even with a permit, no person may "engage in any door-to-door business activity, except by prior appointment, at any time on a Sunday or legal holiday or at any time before 9:00 a.m. or after 8:00 p.m. on any day of the week other than a Sunday or legal holiday." Violations of the ordinance are punishable by a fine of up to $1,000 plus costs or a term of imprisonment of up to 30 days. The full solicitation ordinance can be found at https://ecode360.com/31774273.
Location
Center Street
Forty Fort, PA 18704
Incident Date
Feb 6, 2024 @ 2:48 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Forty Fort Police Department.