Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission, Vision and Values
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Missing Persons
  • Monthly Crime Reports
  • SCAMS
  • Warrants
    • Summary Warrants
Resources
  • Department Policy
  • Forms
    • Pennsylvania Handicap Parking Permit Application
    • Right to Know Request
  • Megan's Law
    • Forty Fort Public Notification Registry
  • Forty Fort Borough Code - Online
  • Police Application Packet
Services
  • Crash Reports
  • Public Bulletin Board
    • Forty Fort Community Yard Sale
Our BoroughContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Forty Fort PD
  • 1271 Wyoming Avenue, Forty Fort, PA 18704
  • (570) 287-8586
  • Forty Fort Police Department on Facebook
  • Forty Fort Police Department on X
Chief Daniel E. Hunsinger
fortyfortpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Luzerne County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Forty Fort Police Department Homepage
Forty Fort Police Department Logo

Forty Fort Police Department

Chief Daniel E. Hunsinger
fortyfortpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 287-8586
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission, Vision and Values
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Missing Persons
    • Monthly Crime Reports
    • SCAMS
    • Warrants
      • Summary Warrants
  • Resources
    • Department Policy
    • Forms
      • Right to Know Request
    • Megan's Law
    • Police Application Packet
  • Services
    • Crash Reports
    • Public Bulletin Board
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Forty Fort Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Forty Fort Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

gm_food.jpg
gm_food_2.jpg

Retail Theft 9-11-2017

On 9/11/2017 Officer Ian Byczek was called to 973 Wyoming Ave, GM Food Mart for a retail theft. 

The male pictured, came into the store to purchase several items, stated he needed to go to his car to get his card to pay for the items and fled on foot with packs of cigarettes and chewing tobacco. 

Anyone one who may recognize this male is requested to contact Forty Fort Police at 570-287-8586. 

Location

G M Food Mart
973 Wyoming Ave
Forty Fort, PA 18704

Date

Sep 11, 2017

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Sep 11th, 2017 | Updated Jul 30th, 2018
gm_food.jpg
gm_food_2.jpg
Submit a Tip
Forty Fort PD
1271 Wyoming Avenue
Forty Fort, PA 18704
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Forty Fort PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Forty Fort Police Department Badge

To follow the Forty Fort Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Forty Fort Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play