Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission, Vision and Values
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Missing Persons
  • Monthly Crime Reports
  • SCAMS
  • Warrants
    • Summary Warrants
Resources
  • Department Policy
  • Forms
    • Pennsylvania Handicap Parking Permit Application
    • Right to Know Request
  • Megan's Law
    • Forty Fort Public Notification Registry
  • Forty Fort Borough Code - Online
  • Police Application Packet
Services
  • Crash Reports
  • Public Bulletin Board
    • Forty Fort Community Yard Sale
Our BoroughContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Forty Fort PD
  • 1271 Wyoming Avenue, Forty Fort, PA 18704
  • (570) 287-8586
  • Forty Fort Police Department on Facebook
  • Forty Fort Police Department on X
Chief Daniel E. Hunsinger
fortyfortpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Luzerne County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Forty Fort Police Department Homepage
Forty Fort Police Department Logo

Forty Fort Police Department

Chief Daniel E. Hunsinger
fortyfortpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 287-8586
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission, Vision and Values
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Missing Persons
    • Monthly Crime Reports
    • SCAMS
    • Warrants
      • Summary Warrants
  • Resources
    • Department Policy
    • Forms
      • Right to Know Request
    • Megan's Law
    • Police Application Packet
  • Services
    • Crash Reports
    • Public Bulletin Board
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Forty Fort Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Forty Fort Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

th_1_0.jpg
th_2_0.jpg
th_3_0.jpg

Armed Robbery - Turkey Hill

On April 11, 2018 at approximately 2:53 AM, Forty Fort Police were dispatched to an armed robbery that occurred at 1370 Wyoming Avenue, Forty Fort, PA 18704 (Turkey Hill).  The store clerk had called 911 and described a white male, approximately 6'00" or 6'01", wearing a black sweater, blue jeans, face covered with a camo "hankie", who had displayed a gun and robbed the store.  The clerk further advised that the subject fled on foot, made a left out of the main entrance and ran northbound.

A witness stated that he was walking to the Turkey Hill and observed a white male inside the store. The witness said that when he began to enter the store through the main entrance, the subject put his hand on a weapon in his waistband and told him to "get out".  The witness did as he was ordered but did hear the suspect demand money from clerk and observed the suspect exit the store, running northbound from the store through the parking lot.  The witness described the suspect as a white male, about 5'09" to 5'11", about 160lbs, wearing a black hoodie with the hood up, a camo type material over his face, blue jeans and boots.

The clerk described the handgun as a revolver with a black grip and silver frame. He described the suspect to officers as being a white male, thin, approximately 6'00" to 6'01", wearing a black hooded sweatshirt, light blue jeans, sunglasses, dark gloves and a hat and a thicker fabric covering his face from the nose down.

A delay in receiving the video footage from the Turkey Hill Main Office resulted in our delay of putting this information out to the public.

Anyone with any information is asked to contact the Forty Fort Police Department at 570-287-8586.

Location

1370 Wyoming Ave
Forty Fort, PA 18704

Date

Apr 11, 2018

Reference ID

20180411M0958

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 16th, 2018 | Updated Jul 30th, 2018
th_1_0.jpg
th_2_0.jpg
th_3_0.jpg
Submit a Tip
Forty Fort PD
1271 Wyoming Avenue
Forty Fort, PA 18704
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Forty Fort PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Forty Fort Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Forty Fort Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play