Forgery (Felony 2)
Firearms not to be carried without a license (Felony 3)
Possessing instruments of crime (Misdemeanor 1)
Evading arrest on foot (Misdemeanor 2)
Theft by Deception (Misdemeanor 3)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On Saturday, 06/17/2023, at approximately 5:12pm, Kingston Boro PD was dispatched to Starbucks on Market Street for a report that a male used a counterfeit $50 bill for a purchase and then fled the store. At approximately 6:44pm, Forty Fort officers saw the suspect walking along River Street then onto Rutter Ave. When Forty Fort PD tried to make contact with the suspect - later identified as Danny ADAMES of Wilkes Barre - he fled on foot. Kingston, Swoyersville and Luzerne officers joined the pursuit as ADAMES ran through businesses and residential yards in the areas of Rutter Ave, Elizabeth St, East Pettebone St, Virginia Ter and Welles St. Kingston officers were able to deploy a Taser to end the foot pursuit and take ADAMES into custody. ADAMES had in his possession $1,100.00 in counterfeit $50 bills, nearly $10,000.00 in US currency, and a loaded Glock .45 handgun. Police subsequently learned that ADAMES had a revoked License to Carry a Firearm and is currently on bail and awaiting trial for other charges of illegally carrying a firearm.
Kingston and Forty Fort Police jointly charged ADAMES with Forgery and Firearms not to be carried without a license (felonies) and Possessing instruments of crime, Evading arrest on foot, and Theft by Deception (misdemeanors). ADAMES was arraigned with bail set at $50,000.00; he was lodged at the Luzerne County Correctional Facility.
Any person or business in Forty Fort who received payment on Saturday afternoon from a customer using a $50 bill is asked to contact Forty Fort PD Sergeant Anthony Smith at 570-287-8586 x152 or via email at asmith@fortyfortpd.org.
Location
Elizabeth Street
Forty Fort, PA 18704
Arrest Date
Jun 17, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal