(2 counts) Aggravated Assault (F2)
Resisting Arrest (M2)
(2 counts) Disorderly Conduct (M3)
Public Drunkenness (Summary)
and Retail Theft (Summary)
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
At approximately 1938 hours, on May 25, 2022, the Palmyra Borough Police Department was dispatched to Sheetz, 811 East Main Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078, for a report of a female, that stole items from the store, was harassing customers, and appeared intoxicated. Upon arrival officers located the subject walking through the parking lot of the Palmyra Shopping Center, 901 East Main Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078. The subject did not comply with commands to stop, continually yelled and swore at officers, and did push an officer. The subject, identified as Heidi Renee Witman, was intoxicated and holding an alcoholic beverage which was stolen from Sheetz. Officers did attempt to take Witman into custody but she resisted by kicking, pushing, and attempting to pull away. After Witman was placed in handcuffs she continued to kick officers, as well as yell and swear. Witman was transported to Lebanon County Central Booking for Processing.
Witman is charged with 2 counts of Aggravated Assault - Injury to Police Officer (Felony 2), Resisting Arrest (Misdemeanor 2), 2 counts of Disorderly Conduct (M3), Public Drunkenness (Summary), and Retail Theft (Summary).
Location
811 East Main Street
Sheetz
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Jun 10, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
22-0002334
CRIMEWATCH - Lebanon County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Western Lebanon County Regional Police Department.