Arrest Prior to Requisition - Fugitive from Justice
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Gray
On October 8, 2023, at approximately 0937 hours, a member of the Palmyra Borough Police Department was flagged down in the 600 block of East Main Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078. The individual who contacted Police was identified as Eric Whitney. Whitney told the officer that he had stolen the truck he was driving in Virginia and wished to turn himself in. The Botetourt County Sheriff's Department in VA, was able to get in touch with the owner of the truck, who confirmed his truck was missing. Whitney was transported back to the Palmyra Borough PD. The Botetourt County Sheriff's Department did then fax over the arrest warrant for Whitney. A criminal complaint was prepared by the Palmyra Borough PD charging Whitney with one count of Arrest Prior to Requisition - Fugitive From Justice. Whitney was transported to Lebanon County Central Booking on the complaint.
Location
600 block East Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Oct 8, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
23-0005005
CRIMEWATCH - Lebanon County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Western Lebanon County Regional Police Department.