(1 Count) Persons Not To Possess A Firearm (F2) and (1 count) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
At approximately 0650 hours, on 08/13/2021, the Palmyra Borough Police Department assisted State Parole agents at the location of 401 East Main Street, Apt #4, Palmyra, PA, 17078. State Parole and Palmyra PD made contact with Nathan Allen Welch at that address. A loaded Remington .22 Caliber Rifle was located in the apartment, as well as numerous items of Drug Paraphernalia. Welch is currently prohibited from possessing firearms due to being on Parole for a prior charge of Burglary. Welch was taken into custody by the Palmyra Borough PD. A criminal complaint was prepared charging Welch with one count of Persons Not to Possess a Firearm (Felony 2) and one count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (Misdemeanor). Welch was transported to Lebanon County Central Booking to await arraignment.
Location
401 East Main Street
Apt #4
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Aug 13, 2021
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
21-0004043