(1 count ) Retail Theft (M1)
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 8"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On November 9, 2021, the Palmyra Borough Police Department was contacted by Asset Protection from Rite-Aid, 980 East Main Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078. The Asset Protection Leader reported that an employee, identified as Samantha L. Townsend, had performed numerous acts of Theft between the dates of 09/21/2021 and 10/26/2021. Townsend was determined to have "under-rang" numerous items to include cigarettes, snacks, and hygiene products. The total loss to Rite-Aid was $595.00.
On November 15, 2021, a criminal complaint was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Townsend with one count of Retail Theft - Under Ring (Misdemeanor 1).
Location
980 East Main Street
Rite-Aid
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Nov 15, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
21-0005398