Simple Assault - Domestic Violence (M2) and Harassment (S)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
300 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
At approximately 0900 hours, on November 12, 2021, the Palmyra Borough Police Department was dispatched to 50 South Mark Street, Apartment #D, Palmyra, PA, 17078, for a report of a domestic dispute. Upon arrival, officers determined that an argument had started between the victim and the Defendant, John Matthew Thomas. Thomas did threaten the victim with a knife. The victim sustained a minor cut to her left hand. Thomas was taken into custody and transported to Lebanon County Central Booking (for arraignment) after a criminal complaint was prepared. Thomas is charged with Simple Assault - Domestic Violence (Misdemeanor 2) and Harassment (Summary).
Location
50 South Mark Street
Apt #D
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Nov 12, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
21-0005439
Disposition
Placed into Lebanon County Correctional Facility. In addition, a Detainer was filed from the Lebanon County Probation Department
Arraignment Date
Nov 12, 2021
Bail
10000