(18) 2506(A) Drug Delivery Resulting in Death (F1)
(1 count)780-113(A)(30) Delivery of a Controlled Substance (F)
(18) 7512(A) Criminal Use Of Communication Facility (F3)
(18) 2504(a) Involuntary Manslaughter(M1)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On July 16, 2022 at approximately 1216 hours Palmyra Police Department was dispatched to the 200 block of North College Street, Palmyra PA for a drug overdose. The victim, a 27 year old male, was pronounced deceased at the scene. An autopsy indicated that the victim died from Fentanyl and Morphine toxicity. The toxicology report indicated that the victim had enough Fentanyl in his system to cause the death of nearly 30 adults.
Through a lengthy investigation it was determined that 27 year old Tyler Michael Singer of 235 North Locust Street, Palmyra PA, had delivered Fentanyl to the victim on multiple occasions, including less than an hour prior to the victim's death.
Singer was arrested by Palmyra Police on June 20, 2023 on charges of Drug Delivery Resulting in Death (Felony 1), Delivery of a Controlled Substance (Felony), Criminal Use of a Communication Facility (Felony 3), and Involuntary Manslaughter (Misdemeanor 1).
Singer was arraigned on June 21, 2023 by District Judge Kim Wolf, with bail being set at $500,000.00. Singer was remanded to Lebanon County Correctional Facility to await trial.
Location
200 Block North College Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Jun 20, 2023
Incident Type
Death Investigation
Reference ID
22-0003255
CRIMEWATCH - Lebanon County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Western Lebanon County Regional Police Department.