(2 counts) DUI (M) and 2 Traffic Violations
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Brown
At approximately 2054 hours, on September 9, 2021, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop of a white in color, Subaru Crosstrek, in the 1st block of North Railroad Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078. The driver of the vehicle was identified as Kelly Smith Schroeder, from Maryland. During the stop, Schroeder was determined to be under the influence of alcohol. Schroeder was arrested for suspicion of DUI and taken to Good Samaritan Hospital for legal blood draw. The chemical test of blood showed Schroeder's BAC was 0.29 at the time of the draw.
On October 11, 2021, a criminal complaint was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Schroeder with one count of DUI - Highest Rate of Alcohol (Misdemeanor), DUI - Incapable of Safe Driving (M), and 2 traffic violations (Summary).
Location
1st block North Railroad Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Oct 11, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0004445