Possession of a Controlled Substance (M)
Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M) Restriction on Alcoholic Beverage (S)
Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended (S)
Required Financial Responsibility (S)
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 01/08/2023 at approximately 1035 hours, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop in 200 block of West Main Street. The driver was identified as Rene Rodriguez and the passenger as Carol Agosto Alejandro. During the traffic stop, a glass pipe with meth inside was seized from Rene's person. Inside the vehicle, Palmyra Officers located 2 plastic straws containing cocaine residue and a half empty bottle of liquor. Upon further investigation, both subjects had suspended licenses and the vehicle did not have insurance. The straws with cocaine belonged to Carol and the meth pipe along with the alcohol belonged to Rene.
On 01/19/2023 chargers filed against Rene at MDJ Garver's Office for Possession of a Controlled Substance (M), Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M) Restriction on Alcoholic Beverage (S), Driving While Operating Privilege Is Suspended (S), and Required Financial Responsibility (S)
Location
200 block of West Main Street
Palmyra
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Jan 18, 2023
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
23-0000140
CRIMEWATCH - Lebanon County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Western Lebanon County Regional Police Department.