Motor Vehicle Theft (F3)
Criminal Attempt (F3)
Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
Access Device Fraud (M2) Possesses Access Device Fraud (M3)
Possession of Marijuana (S)
Restriction on Alcoholic Beverage (S)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 08/08/2021. at approximately 1412 hours, Palmyra Police were detailed to a stolen vehicle from the 1st Block of West High Street. Shortly after the Police received this information, another call came in stating that the stolen vehicle is in the Klick Lewis parking lot with a subject, later identified as Griffin Price, attempting to steal a Tesla off the lot. Palmyra Police arrived on scene and arrested Griffin.
During the investigation, open alcoholic beverages were found in the vehicle that Griffin originally stole along with several credit cards and licenses that link him to several other crimes throughout the area. Griffin was transported to Lebanon County Central Booking on the following charges; Motor Vehicle Theft (F3), Criminal Attempt (F3), Receiving Stolen Property (F3), Access Device Fraud (M2) Possesses Access Device Fraud (M3), Possession of Marijuana (S), Restriction on Alcoholic Beverage (S). Griffin was arraigned and placed in Lebanon County Correctional Facility in lieu of $25,000 bail.
Location
1st Block of East High Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Aug 8, 2021
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
21-0003979