(1) count of Simple Assault (M2); (1) count of Harassment (S) -Domestic Violence
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
235 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 04/12/2020, at approximately 2139 hours Palmyra Police Officers were in the 100blk East Cherry St on a call for service. At that time officers heard a woman screaming in the block. They began to investigate and located a female on the front porch of 117 East Cherry Street. Through an investigation, it was determined that Eric James Kearns was involved in a domestic with the female and was the primary aggressor. Kearns was taken into custody on scene.
Eric James Kearns of the 100 block of East Cherry Street was charged with Simple Assault (Misdemeanor 2) and Harassment (Summary), relating to the domestic assault. Kearns was taken to Lebanon County Central Booking for processing.
Location
117 East Cherry Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Apr 12, 2020
Arraignment Date
Apr 13, 2020
Judge
Anthony Verna
Bail
15000
CRIMEWATCH - Lebanon County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Western Lebanon County Regional Police Department.