(5 counts) DUI (M); Possession of Marijuana (M); and 2 Traffic Violations
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
At approximately 2201 hours, on June 28, 2021, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop on a silver in color Honda sedan at the intersection of Railroad and Main Streets, Palmyra, PA, 17078. The driver of the vehicle was identified as Edward Charles Karoscik, who was operating the vehicle with a suspended driver's license. Karoscik admitted to offficers on scene that he took a narcotic earlier in the day. Karoscik was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Additionally, Marijuana was located in the vehicle. Karoscik was transported to Good Samaritan Hospital for legal blood draw. On August 17, 2021, a criminal complaint was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Karoscik with DUI - Controlled Substance (Misdemeanor), DUI - Schedule I Controlled Substance (M), DUI - Schedule II or Schedule III Controlled Substance (M), DUI - Metabolite of a Substance (M), DUI - Drug or Combination of Drugs (M), Possession of Small Amount of Marijuana (M), Driving while Suspended (Summary), and 1 additional traffic violation.
Location
Main and Railroad Streets
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Aug 17, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0003202
CRIMEWATCH - Lebanon County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Western Lebanon County Regional Police Department.