(4 Counts) Possession of Controlled Substance (M); DUI (M) and 6 additional charges
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 24, 2021, at approximately 0114 hours, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop of a gray in color, Infiniti sedan in the 500 block of West South Avenue, Palmyra, PA, 17078. The driver of the vehicle was identified as Rico Dewayne Hicks. During the stop, Hicks was determined to be under the influence of controlled substances, as well as driving without a license. Hicks was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI, but refused legal blood draw. During the stop, Hicks was found to be in possession of Fentanyl, Heroin, Methamphetamine, Cocaine, Marijuana, and related Drug Paraphernalia.
On October 1, 2021, a criminal complaint was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Hicks with DUI- Drug or Combination of Drugs (Misdermeanor), Possession of Controlled Substance (M), Possession of Marijuana (M), Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M), Tamper with Physical Evidence (M2), Driving without a License (Summary), and 2 additional traffic violations.
Location
500 block West South Avenue
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Oct 1, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
21-0003127