(1 COUNT) ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DAMAGE TO ATTENDED VEHICLE (MISDEMEANOR 3)
(1 COUNT) DUTY TO GIVE INFORMATION AND RENDER AID (SUMMARY)
(1 COUNT) TRAFFIC CONTROL SIGNALS (SUMMARY)
Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
265 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On February 21st, 2026, at 0217 hours, the Western Lebanon County Regional Police Department, was detailed to the intersection of West Main Street and Lingle Avenue Palmyra Borough for a Hit and Run Motor Vehicle Accident.
Through investigation it was determined that James Edward HEFFLEY II was operating the striking vehicle and fled the accident scene without stopping or rendering any aid. A Criminal Complaint was filed with Judge Warner's Office against HEFFLEY for a single count of Accidents Involving Damage to Attended Vehicles a third degree misdemeanor, a single count of Duty to Give Information and Render Aid a summary offense, and a single traffic violation also a summary offense.
Location
WEST MAIN STREET
NORTH LINGLE AVENUE
PALMYRA, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Feb 23, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
26-0001240