(2 counts) DUI (Misdemeanor) and Careless Driving (Summary)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
115 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
At approximately 0200 hours, on April 16, 2023, the Palmyra Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 800 block of West Main Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078, for a non-reportable accident. Upon arrival, it was determined that Karen Bridget Gomez-Osorio was operating a gray in color, Ford Focus, when she struck a Derry Township Police Department vehicle (with emergency lights activated). There were no reported injuries from the accident. Gomez-Osorio was determined to be under the influence of alcohol. Gomez-Osorio was taken into custody and transported to the Good Samaritan Hospital (Wellspan) for blood draw.
Blood results showed that Gomez-Osorio's BAC was 0.259. On Monday, May 08, 2023, a criminal complaint was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Gomez-Osorio with Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol - Incapable of Safe Driving (Misdemeanor), Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol - Highest Rate of Alcohol (Misdemeanor) and Careless Driving (Summary).
Location
800 block West Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
May 8, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
23-0001951
CRIMEWATCH - Lebanon County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Western Lebanon County Regional Police Department.