Illegally Operating Vehicle Without Ignition Interlock (Misdemeanor)
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
At approximately 0803 hours, on May 19, 2023, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop of a maroon in color, Mazda Tribute in the 200 block of West Main Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078. The driver (and sole occupant) of the vehicle was identified as Jonathan Morris Frederick, of Lititz. During the investigation, it was determined that Frederick had an Ignition Interlock License, meaning he could only operate vehicles equipped with an Ignition Interlock Device. The Mazda was not equipped with such a device.
On May 22, 2023, a criminal complaint was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Frederick with Illegally Operating a Motor Vehicle not Equipped with Ignition Interlock (Misdemeanor) and Operation of Vehicle Without Official Certificate of Inspection (Summary).
Location
200 block West Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
May 22, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
23-0002546
CRIMEWATCH - Lebanon County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Western Lebanon County Regional Police Department.