Altered/forged/counterfeit documents (M1)
Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police (M2)
Driving while operating privilege suspended (S)
3 more summary traffic violations
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Unknown
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 6/16/2022 at about 1154 hours, Palmyra Police attempted to conduct a traffic stop in the 1st block of East Cherry Street. The driver ignored police lights and sirens and failed to stop for an entire mile. When the vehicle was finally stopped, police identified the driver as Austin Dumas
Dumas was determined to be operating with a suspended driver's license and had fraudulent inspection and emission stickers on his vehicle. Charges were filed against Austin Dumas charging him with Fraudulent Documents (M1), Fleeing and Eluding Police (M2), Driving while Suspended (S), and 3 other summary traffic violations.
Location
1st block East Cherry Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Jul 21, 2022
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
22-0002717
CRIMEWATCH - Lebanon County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Western Lebanon County Regional Police Department.