DUI - Incapable of Safe Driving (M)
Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended (S)
Restriction on Alcoholic Beverage (S)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 08/06/2021 at approximately 0209 hours, Palmyra Police observed a vehicle traveling West bound in the 100 Block of East Main Street. The registered owner of the vehicle was identified as the driver of the vehicle, Jose De Jesus-Haddock, who has a suspended license. Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop in the 200 Block of West Main Street. During the traffic stop, an open container of alcohol was found and Jose displayed several clues and ques of being under the influence of alcohol. Jose was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was transported to Good Samaritan Hospital for a legal blood draw but refused to have the blood draw take place.
On 08/09/2021, charges were filed through MDJ Garver's Office against Jose De Jesus-Haddock for DUI-Incapable of Safe Driving, Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended, and Restriction on Alcoholic Beverages.
Location
100 Block East Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Aug 9, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0003945
CRIMEWATCH - Lebanon County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Western Lebanon County Regional Police Department.