Possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance (F)
Criminal Use of a Communication Facility (F3)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Asian Indian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 9/4/2020 at 2250 hours, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle in the 600 block of West Cherry Street for several traffic violations. The driver was identified as Andrew Chheang. During the stop, Chheang was found to be in possession of an amount of marijuana that was more than personal use. Chheang was also in possession of an unusually large amount of cash and two cell phones, all of which were seized for evidence.
Search warrants were used during the investigation and police found evidence that Chheang was involved in drug dealing.
On 1/12/2021, an arrest warrant was issued for Chheang through MDJ Garver's office for Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance (F), Criminal Use of Communication Facility (F3), and 3 summary traffic violations.
On 1/15/2021, Chheang was taken into custody and placed into Lebanon County Booking for processing.
Location
600 block West Cherry Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Jan 15, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
20-3857