DUI- Controlled Substance (M)
Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Possession of Small Amount of Marijuana (M)
Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended DUI Related (S)
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Black
On 12/22/2021 at approximately 1019 hours, Palmyra Police observed a silver in color, Honda Odyssey, with the registered owner showing to have a photo ID only. A traffic stop was initiated to verify the license information of the driver. The driver was identified as Carlos Cartagena. Upon further investigation, Carlos was in possession of a small amount of marijuana and some drug paraphernalia. Carlos admitted to recently smoked marijuana prior to driving and was currently under its influence. Carlos was arrested for suspicion of DUI as well as an outstanding warrant from Chester County. Carlos refused to provide a chemical test sample, and was turned over to State Parole for return to Chester County.
On 12/27/2021, charges were filed with MDJ Garver's Office for DUI- Controlled Substance (M), Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M), Possession of Small Amount of Marijuana (M), Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended DUI Related (S).
Location
800 Block East Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Dec 27, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0006033