Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission & Values
  • Personnel
  • Services
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • REQUEST FOR AUDIO/VIDEO RECORDINGS
  • RTK Request (Right to Know)
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Verification of Reporting
Resources
  • Useful Links
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
South Lebanon TWP PD
  • 1800 South 5th Avenue, Lebanon, PA 17042
  • (717) 274-0482
  • South Lebanon Township Police Department on Facebook
Chief Ken Zimmerman
southlebanonpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lebanon County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
South Lebanon Township Police Department Homepage
South Lebanon Township Police Department Logo

South Lebanon Township Police Department

Chief Ken Zimmerman
southlebanonpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 274-0482
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission & Values
    • Personnel
    • Services
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • RTK Request (Right to Know)
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Verification of Reporting
  • Resources
    • Useful Links
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow South Lebanon Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow South Lebanon Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Public Assistance Requested – Copper Wire Theft Investigation

Details Map

The South Lebanon Township Police Department is investigating the theft and attempted theft of large amounts of copper wire from a local industrial property and is seeking the public's assistance.

Between approximately January 2026 and February 17, 2026, unknown actor(s) entered the property and cut and removed thousands of feet of heavy copper electrical cable used to power industrial equipment. The estimated replacement cost of the stolen copper exceeds $115,000.

During a subsequent incident, investigators obtained multiple images of an individual riding a dirt bike or motorcycle within the property during overnight and early morning hours. Employees later discovered additional sections of copper wire that had been cut and prepared for removal but had not yet been taken. Investigators believe these incidents may be connected.

The attached images depict an individual investigators would like to identify. While the images do not clearly show the individual's face, investigators are hopeful that someone may recognize the motorcycle, clothing, backpack, riding gear, or other distinguishing characteristics.

The South Lebanon Township Police Department is seeking information regarding:

• Any individuals observed in the area under suspicious circumstances during January, February, or March 2026.

• Anyone transporting, possessing, or attempting to sell unusually large quantities of copper wire.

• Any information regarding dirt bikes, motorcycles, or off-road vehicles operating in the area during overnight or early morning hours.

• Any information that may assist investigators in identifying the individual depicted in the attached images or those responsible for these incidents.

Anyone with information is asked to contact the South Lebanon Township Police Department at (717) 274-0482 and reference this investigation. Tips may also be submitted through Crimewatch.

The South Lebanon Township Police Department appreciates the public's assistance.

Location

200 Prescott Rd
Lebanon, PA 17042

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

2026-198-221

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jun 18th, 2026
Submit a Tip
South Lebanon TWP PD
1800 South 5th Avenue
Lebanon, PA 17042
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact South Lebanon TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lebanon County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the South Lebanon Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play