Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission & Values
  • Personnel
  • Services
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • REQUEST FOR AUDIO/VIDEO RECORDINGS
  • RTK Request (Right to Know)
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Verification of Reporting
Resources
  • Useful Links
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
South Lebanon TWP PD
  • 1800 South 5th Avenue, Lebanon, PA 17042
  • (717) 274-0482
  • South Lebanon Township Police Department on Facebook
Chief Ken Zimmerman
southlebanonpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lebanon County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
South Lebanon Township Police Department Homepage
South Lebanon Township Police Department Logo

South Lebanon Township Police Department

Chief Ken Zimmerman
southlebanonpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 274-0482
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission & Values
    • Personnel
    • Services
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • RTK Request (Right to Know)
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Verification of Reporting
  • Resources
    • Useful Links
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow South Lebanon Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow South Lebanon Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Jason Rivera Homicide

Details Map

A tough one to write today…Investigating any crime is challenging. Investigating the homicide of a child is something no words can fully describe. 

It has been over four years since 13-year-old Jason Rivera’s life was tragically taken. His case remains unsolved. We KNOW someone knows something. Circumstances change. Loyalties change. Consciences change. To the person—or persons—who know what happened… it’s time to do the right thing. We’ve got you. You can remain anonymous. Let Jason finally rest in peace—with his killer behind bars. 

We are once again asking for anyone with information about Jason Rivera’s death to come forward. Someone out there is holding onto answers. Whatever the reason… it’s time to set it aside. We need you. Jason’s family needs you. It may be the hardest thing you ever do—but it’s the right thing.

What we know:

On Tuesday, February 15, 2022, at approximately 9:03 PM, South Lebanon Police responded to the parking area of 350 Vine Street for a reported shooting. Upon arrival, officers found 13-year-old Jason Rivera in the parking lot with apparent gunshot wounds. He was transported to a local hospital, where he later died from his injuries. 

If you have any information, please contact:

Sgt. David Troxell
717-274-0482 ext. 112
Dtroxell@southlebanonpd.org

Someone knows. Do the right thing. Please SHARE this post. We can’t get too many shares—someone out there has the answer.

Location

350 Vine St
Lebanon, PA 17042

Date

Feb 15, 2022

Incident Type

Homicide

Reference ID

22-0000209

Case Status

Cold

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 8th, 2026 | Updated May 9th, 2026
Submit a Tip
South Lebanon TWP PD
1800 South 5th Avenue
Lebanon, PA 17042
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact South Lebanon TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lebanon County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the South Lebanon Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play