PACC 3802 B DUI HIGH RATE OF ALCOHOL 0.10 TO ).16 (M)
PACC 3802 A 1- DUI-INCAPABLE OF SAFE DRIVING (M)
Age
79
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
White
Eyes
Brown
On February 23, 2026, at approximately 1:30 p.m., a South Lebanon Township Officer responded to a single-vehicle crash on South Lincoln Avenue after a vehicle left the roadway and struck a telephone pole.
The driver, Robert James Smith, 79, of Reading, PA, was not injured. During the investigation, the Officer observed signs of impairment. The driver admitted to consuming alcohol and stated the crash was due to intoxication. Field testing and a preliminary breath test indicated the presence of alcohol.
The driver was taken into custody for suspected DUI. Blood test results later confirmed a blood alcohol content of 0.104%. Charges for DUI Highest Rate and DUI-Incapable of Safe Driving have been filed.
Location
1100 S Lincoln Ave
Lebanon, PA 17042
Arrest Date
Mar 24, 2026
Reference ID
26-0000227
CRIMEWATCH - Lebanon County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the South Lebanon Township Police Department.