(1 COUNT) (18) 4904(B) UNSWORN FALSIFICATION TO AUTHORITIES (M3)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On June 6, 2026, South Lebanon Township Police received a request from the Pennsylvania State Police Firearms Division to investigate an attempted firearm purchase that occurred on February 26, 2026 at Shyda's Outdoor Center.
The investigation determined that John Robert George allegedly provided false information on a federal firearms transaction record while attempting to purchase a firearm. The purchase was denied by the Pennsylvania Instant Check System (PICS).
Following the investigation, George was charged with Unsworn Falsification to Authorities.
Location
1635 S Lincoln Ave
Lebanon, PA 17042
Arrest Date
Jun 28, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
26-0000793
CRIMEWATCH - Lebanon County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the South Lebanon Township Police Department.