On April 10, 2026, around 1:00 pm, the Lebanon City Police Department received a report of a missing minor. During the investigation, officers discovered that the juvenile had sent photos of himself holding what appeared to be a firearm in the back of an unoccupied vehicle in the 300 block of East Spring Street. The police also learned that the juvenile was accompanied by another minor. As officers searched the area, the two juveniles attempted to flee on foot. As a precaution, the police requested that the IU13 School be placed on lockdown, as students were about to be dismissed for the day. Both juveniles were eventually apprehended without incident. Once the area was deemed safe, the lockdown was lifted, allowing students to go home. An alleged firearm, which resembled a real gun, was recovered in the area and found to be an airsoft gun.
Location
Lebanon, PA 17042
Incident Date
Apr 10, 2026 @ 1:05 PM
Incident Type
Disturbance
CRIMEWATCH - Lebanon County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lebanon City Police Department.