Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • About
  • Commitments to Racial Equity
  • Mission Statement
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Parking Tickets
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Right to Know Request Form
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Services
  • Bicycle Licenses
  • Fees Charged
  • Lebanon City Code Enforcement
  • Lebanon City Codified Ordinances
  • Safe Medication Disposal
Resources
  • Lebanon County Area Agency on Aging
  • Lebanon County Children & Youth Services
  • Lebanon County Probation Department
  • Megan's Law
  • PA Domestic Violence Laws
  • Veterans Affairs
  • Victim Witness Program
  • LCCM
Contact UsJBPCA
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lebanon City PD
  • 735 Cumberland Street, Lebanon, PA 17042
  • (717) 272-6611
  • Lebanon City Police Department on Facebook
  • Lebanon City Police Department on X
Chief Eric Sims
lebanoncitypolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lebanon County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lebanon City Police Department Homepage
Lebanon City Police Department Logo

Lebanon City Police Department

Chief Eric Sims
lebanoncitypolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 272-6611
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • About
    • Mission Statement
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Parking Tickets
    • Right to Know Request Form
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Services
    • Bicycle Licenses
    • Fees Charged
    • Safe Medication Disposal
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA Domestic Violence Laws
    • Veterans Affairs
    • Victim Witness Program
    • LCCM
  • Contact Us
  • JBPCA

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lebanon City Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lebanon City Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Carriage House Car Wash Incident Update

Details Map

Update on April 15 Dispatched Medical Incident at Carriage House Car Wash

The Lebanon City Police Department is providing the following update in response to recent media inquiries regarding the medical incident that occurred on April 15, 2026, at the Carriage House Car Wash, located at 123 Bowman Street.

On April 15, 2026, at approximately 7:38 p.m., officers responded to a medical assist call at the location. EMS personnel were already on scene providing care to a 26-year-old female, identified as Gladys Lopez Echevarria. Ms. Lopez Echevarria was transported to a local medical facility, where she later passed away.

As part of the ongoing investigation, the Lebanon City Fire Department was requested to evaluate an on-site vacuum unit located where the incident occurred. During their assessment, the Fire Department determined that unit to be unsafe, and as a result power to the unit was immediately disconnected.

On April 16, 2026, investigators continued examining the circumstances surrounding the incident. During this process, it was determined that a customer had reported an electrical concern involving a different vacuum unit in the same island on April 14, 2026, at approximately 11:37 a.m. The business owner’s maintenance personnel responded promptly to that complaint. While the initial responding employee was unable to replicate the reported issue, a second maintenance personnel member was called to further assess the unit. That technician identified a fault, performed a repair, and restored the unit to operation. Following the repair, the technician was unable to reproduce the originally reported issue.

Before the scene was cleared and returned to the property owner on April 16, investigating officers confirmed that the specific vacuum unit and island connected with the medical incident had been fully de-energized, disabled, and no longer posed any risk to the public.  As a precautionary measure, the Department of Public Safety instructed all vacuum units be taken out of service until all units are properly assessed.

At this time, the official cause and manner of death have not yet been released to the Lebanon City Police Department. The Carriage House Car Wash has been and continues to cooperate with the Lebanon City Police Department’s investigation. 

 While the investigation remains ongoing, preliminary findings do not support a conclusion of criminal intent or gross negligence at this time.  Upon receipt of the official findings and conclusion of the investigation, the department will consult with the Lebanon County District Attorney’s Office to determine the appropriate course of action. A final update will be provided to the public following that review. 

The Lebanon City Police Department remains committed to conducting a thorough, fact-based investigation. We ask the public and members of the media to avoid drawing conclusions based on incomplete or unverified information.

Location

123 Bowman St
Lebanon, PA 17046

Date

Apr 28, 2026

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Reference ID

2026-07744

Created Apr 28th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Lebanon City PD
735 Cumberland Street
Lebanon, PA 17042
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lebanon City PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lebanon County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lebanon City Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play