CRIMINAL TRESPASS (FELONY); MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT-ATTEMPT
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On March 7, 2026, at approximately 5:00 pm police responded to a residence in the 700 block of Locust St regarding a suspicious incident. The homeowner reported finding a 37-year-old male, later identified as Matthew Butler, laying on their couch. Butler was unknown to the homeowner.
After being confronted by the homeowner, Butler attempted to flee the scene and take the homeowner's vehicle. However, he was unable to operate the vehicle and subsequently left the area on foot.
Location
Lebanon, PA 17042
Arrest Date
Mar 7, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2026-04704