On Monday, 12/18/2023, at around 0855 pm, SRPD officers responded to the Marietta Tavern at 324 West Market Street, Marietta Borough, for a weapons violation. The investigation revealed a white male and female, both in their mid to late 40's, came into the bar and ordered food and drink. After a period of time, the male, described as having brown hair, beard, glasses and a dark orange sweatshirt, came into the back employee only area and asked the cook what was taking so long. The male then left the bar without paying for his drinks and food ordered. The male was then confronted by an employee, down the street near 310 West Market Street and supposedly pulled a gun out and pointed it at the employee and threatened to shoot him in the head.
Anyone with information about this incident or has information on who the male subject may be, please contact Sgt. Michael Kimes at (717) 426-1164 or submit a tip.
Location
324 West Market St
Marietta, PA 17547
Incident Date
Dec 18, 2023 @ 8:55 PM
Incident Type
Assault - Other

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Susquehanna Regional Police Department.