On 08/29/2021 at 1225 hours, SRPD received a call of a river rescue just north of the Falmouth Access Boat Launch in Conoy Township. It was reported that a 5 year old child was playing near the Susquehanna River and fell into the water. Rescue Boats searched the area and recovered a child deceased near where the 5 year old child was seen on the rocks. The Lancaster County Coroner's Office responded and took custody of the body. Identification will be done by the Lancaster County Coroner's office. The Susquehanna Regional Police along with the Lancaster County coroner's office are still actively investigating the incident. Anyone with information about this incident, please contact the Susquehanna Regional Police at 717-426-1164.
Location
111 Collins Road
Bainbridge, PA 17502
Incident Date
Aug 29, 2021 @ 12:25 PM
Incident Type
Death Investigation