On 02/20/2024, SRPD SRO officers received information about a note left in a bathroom involving a threat. The school district administration and officer's locked down the school and thoroughly conducted a search of the school. The lockdown concluded shortly after 2:00pm after SRPD determined that the school was safe to continue normal activities. The Susquehanna Regional Police along with the Donegal School district takes all threats to our facilities seriously. We want to thank the students, parents, and staff for their patience in allowing us to conduct a thorough investigation. Safety is always our top priority, and we are confident that everyone is safe.
There will be an increased police presence on campus for the remainder of the week. We would appreciate it if families would have a conversation with their children about the serious nature of making threats and encourage them to speak with someone if they know anything about a threat being made. It is a felony of the third degree to make a threat that causes a lockdown. Please talk to your children about this.
We would like to thank the Pa Constables, Lancaster County Sheriff K-9's and handlers and Mount Joy Borough Police for assisting us in this incident.
Location
1025 Koser Road
Mount Joy, PW 17552
Incident Date
Feb 20, 2024 @ 1:49 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Susquehanna Regional Police Department.