Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • History
  • Mission Statement
  • Parks
  • Personnel
  • Employment Opportunities
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Services
  • CHILD SAFETY SEAT CHECKS
  • Criminal Investigations Unit
  • FINGERPRINTING
Forms
  • RTK Request
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Fingerprinting
  • RTK Request
  • Submit A Tip
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Links
Resources
  • Commission Meetings
  • Crash Reports
  • DRIVER EDUCATION-TRAFFIC STOP HOW TO
Contact UsSRPD supports Autism Awareness
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Susquehanna Regional PD
  • 188 Rock Point Rd, Marietta, PA 17547
  • (717) 426-1164
  • Susquehanna Regional Police Department on Facebook
  • Susquehanna Regional Police Department on X
Chief Anthony J. Hall
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Susquehanna Regional Police Department Homepage
Susquehanna Regional Police Department Logo

Susquehanna Regional Police Department

Chief Anthony J. Hall
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 426-1164
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • History
    • Mission Statement
    • Parks
    • Personnel
    • Employment Opportunities
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Services
    • CHILD SAFETY SEAT CHECKS
    • FINGERPRINTING
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Fingerprinting
    • RTK Request
    • Submit A Tip
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Links
  • Resources
    • Commission Meetings
    • Crash Reports
  • Contact Us
  • SRPD supports Autism Awareness

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Susquehanna Regional Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Susquehanna Regional Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

burg2.jpg
burg1.jpg
burg3.jpg
hat.jpg
herr_burglar_car.png

"THE HERR BURGLAR" Strikes Herr's Market! Help us catch them! UPDATE: CAPTURED!

Details Map

On 07/18/2023 at approximately 0355 hours, an unknown actor forcefully broke into Herr's Market Convenience Store. The suspect used a pry bar to gain access to store and stole an undetermined amount of cash, cigarettes and lottery tickets. The suspect appears to be wearing a light colored Callaway Golf Hat and black sneakers with white bottoms. Help us catch the Herr Burglar! Anyone with information relating to the "Herr Burglar", please contact SRPD Detective Laurel Bair at 717-426-1164 or you may remain anonymous and submit a tip.

Update:  The Herr Burglar has been captured! See recent arrest for details!

Location

1406 River road
Marietta, PA 17547

Date

Jul 18, 2023

Incident Type

Burglary

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 18th, 2023 | Updated Aug 23rd, 2023
burg2.jpg
burg1.jpg
burg3.jpg
hat.jpg
herr_burglar_car.png
Submit a Tip
Susquehanna Regional PD
188 Rock Point Rd
Marietta, PA 17547
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Susquehanna Regional PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Susquehanna Regional Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play