(4) Count Attempted Kidnapping
(1 count) Attempted Kidnapping a Minor (F1)
(1 count) Unlawful restraint (M1)
(1 count) False Imprisonment (M2)
1 Count Loitering and Prowling At Nighttime (M3)
& (1 count) Harassment (S)
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Hazel
On October 13, 2024 at about 0030 hours, Officers were dispatched to the Sheetz Convenience Store in Marietta for a reported suspicious person. The victims stated a male in his 40s attempted to enter their vehicle while they were inside the vehicle, but they had locked the doors after the male was acting suspiciously around their vehicle. After being unsuccessful, the male continued through the parking lot where he engaged with a group of juveniles. The male spoke to the group, telling one of the female juveniles that she had "5 seconds to get in the truck". When the female declined, the male continued through the parking lot. The male left the Sheetz parking lot and entered a housing development across the street. The male then engaged with a couple going up the stairs to an apartment where he pushed the male party to the side and attempted to grab the female party. Sweigard was later identified after he was located in Lancaster City driving the vehicle and wearing the same clothing described by the victims. Sweigard was then transferred into the custody of Susquehanna Regional Police Department officers and transported to the police station where he was questioned. Sweigard admitted to his actions. Sweigard was taken to the Lancaster County Prison for arraignment and is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Anyone with information or camera footage they wish to share with law enforcement regarding this incident can contact Detective Laurel Bair by phone: 717-426-1164 or by email: BairL@srpd27.com
Location
1158 River Road
Marietta, PA 17547
Arrest Date
Oct 13, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Susquehanna Regional Police Department.