(18) 3701 (a)(1)(IV) - Robbery - Inflict/Threaten Bodily Injury
(1) count 3925 (a) Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
(18) 3928 (A) Unauthorized Use Motor/Other Vehicle (M2)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 06/12/2022 at approximately 1530 hours, Nicolae Miclescu and co-conspirator, Viorica Petre, approached a victim at the gas pumps at Sheetz and asked for gas money, blocking him in with a Black Chevrolet Tahoe SUV bearing Texas registration PJX-9926. PETRE then bear hugged the victim and stole a wallet from his pocket that contained a large amount of cash. Both suspects fled the area.
After a thorough investigation by Officers, the vehicle was located in Baltimore City. A search warrant was conducted on the vehicle and the occupants of the home were positively identified by photo lineup by the victim. The suspect vehicle was recovered and searched and items recovered revealed the suspects were from Romania and had expired U.S. Visas. A warrant has been issued for the both suspects in this case.
Anyone with information about these suspects, please provide a tip and or contact the Susquehanna Regional Police Department at 717-426-1164 or Officer Zachary Meador at MeadorZ@Srpd27.com.
Suspects are innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1158 River Road
Marietta, PA 17547-____
Arrest Date
Jul 14, 2022
Incident Type
Robbery
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Susquehanna Regional Police Department.