184304A1 ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN
Age
31
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On March 16, 2026, at approximately 2:15 p.m., Susquehanna Regional Police Department (SRPD) officers responded to a call regarding a 2-year-old male found unattended in the area of North Bridge Street and Wasp Street in Marietta Borough.
The investigation revealed that the child was under the care of a 25-year-old female, Caitlyn R. Helton, at the time of the incident. According to a witness, the child may have been left unattended in the area for approximately 20 minutes.
Helton told SRPD officers that this was not the first time the child had left the home alone, stating that it had occurred on one other occasion.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
218 WEST FAIRVIEW AVE
Marietta, PA 17547
Arrest Date
Apr 10, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Susquehanna Regional Police Department.