753745A ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DAMAGE TO UNATTENDED PROPERTY
3746A2
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On February 21, 2021 Officers received a report of a hit and run accident at around 5:00 a.m. It was reported that a vehicle had struck a parked vehicle sometime overnight in front of 1075 Stellar Drive, East Donegal Township. The homeowner did have video surveillance of the incident which showed a light colored SUV strike the parked vehicle in front of the residence at approximately 12:37 a.m. At around 6:11 a.m. a Christopher BUTLER, called into Lancaster County Dispatch stating that he was drunk and believed that he was in an accident. Officers were dispatched to the Kraybill Mennonite School located at 598 Kraybill Church Road, where BUTLER was found inside a light green Ford Escape with right front passenger side damage and a flattened right front tire. Damage to the SUV was consistent with the damage done to the victim's vehicle. BUTLER was charged with fleeing the scene of an accident and is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1075 STELLAR DR
MOUNT JOY, PA 17552
Arrest Date
Feb 22, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal